University Library

List of new arrivals of reading material in the Central Library, SKUAST-Jammu

About Library

Library system of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology of Jammu (SKUAST-Jammu) comprises of Central Library at Faculty of Agriculture (FOA), Main Campus, Chatha and Faculty Library at Faculty of Veterinary Sciences & Animal Husbandry (FVSc & AH), R.S. Pura. Both the libraries have open access and are housed in their respective modern and spacious buildings. The Central Library is a modern three storey glazed building having 5382 sq. meter area and has come up at the construction cost is Rs. 945 lakhs. It was inaugurated by the then Chief Minister of J&K, Sh. Ghulam Nabi Azad, on 12th November, 2007. The Faculty Library at R.S. Pura, has an area of 2937 sq. meter area. In both the libraries the collection comprises of documents in the field of Agricultural, Veterinary and allied sciences. Online Library system consisting of network terminals for providing access to e-journals, e-books, internet and other e-reference resources are provided to the scientists, scholars, students and staff. Library functions and requirements have been kept in view while planning and equipping it.Both the libraries contribute and support the University in building an internationally top ranked academic and research driven institution by establishing a knowledge hub. Library services are witnessing radical changes world over and accessibility and instant retrieval of information is the main focus.

Information Resources/Collection

Books : : Central Library, Chatha
: Faculty Library, R.S. Pura
27773
7625
  Total 35398
Theses Dissertations   1295** includes multiple copies
E-Resource
E-Resource Name
URL Access Type
e-Journal
CeRA https://jgateplus.com/home IP Based
J-Gate Complete Database https://jgateplus.com/home IP Based
Agriculture Plus (EBSCO) https://search.ebscohost.com/Login.aspx IP Based
e-Books:
Informatics eboox www.eboox.in IP Based
Academics Collection Package http://search.ebscohost.com/Login.aspx IP Based
EBSCO e-books http://search.ebscohost.com/Login.aspx IP Based
Software:
Institutional Repository (OKMS) http://sherekashmir.informaticspublishing.com/ IP Based
Open Athens Remote Login Software https://www.openathens.net// Global
University has subscribed to Remote Access software, Open Athens, to provide off campus/remote access of all the above e-Resources to end users 24X7 and can be accessed through the following credentials
Login to My Athens
Enter Username (your e-mail ID) / Password (you have to create the password of your own)


Kindly check the accessibility and provide a feedback. In case of any assistance feel free to contact Central Library Chatha

The Team: At your service at Central Library, FOA, Chatha Campus


S.No. Name Designation Phone/E-mail
1. Prof. V. K. Razdan University Librarian 0191-2262037
2. Mrs. Shashi Prabha Assistant Librarian 9469187077
3. Mr. Leela Dhar Mangi Assistant Librarian 9906239359
4. Mr. Amit Sharma Library Assistant 9419174820
5. Mrs. Asha Rani Library Assistant 9419236562
6. Mrs. Meenakshi Devi Library Assistant 9622342377
7. Mr. Rohit Kumar Stenographer 9419608827
8. Ms. Anuradha Sharma ACT 9622270648
9. Mr. Krishan Chand Sharma ACT 9906253200
  e-mail address: librarian@skuast.org clskuastj@gmail.com